Return to: previous location | top of page
Databases by Title: A | |
|---|---|
|
A to Z World Business consists of 100 Country Business Guides of 108 topics each and 76 World Trade Resources. |
|
|
A combined publications database of over 20 geoscience societies. This full text database covers petroleum geology and related fields. |
|
|
Contains abstracts that cover topics in Social Gerontology such as the psychology of aging, elder abuse, society and the elderly, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline. |
|
|
A large multidisciplinary database indexing 10,000+ titles, 6000 of which are full text.
Search Ti: Run your search in this database as well as Academic Search Complete -- the databases each include hundreds of unique titles. |
|
|
A large, multidisciplinary database that abstracts and indexes 9000+ journals and includes the full text of 5500+ journals. 4000+ of the journals are peer-reviewed.
|
|
|
Contains millions of searchable newspaper pages, dating as far back as the 1700s. It is the world's largest archive of newspapers. |
|
|
Local, state, national and international news. |
|
|
Accessible Archives has digitized historical books, periodicals and newspapers from the American 19th Century. |
|
|
Contains 1500+ e-books in the subjects of history, economics, politics and women's studies. |
|
|
Contains the full text of journals and conference proceedings published by the Association for Computing Machinery. |
|
|
The ACS (American Chemical Society) Publications website provides online access to all ACS journals, dating back to 1879. |
|
|
Ad$pender covers advertising expenditures for 18 media types and three million brands/products. Limited to 3 users at once. |
|
|
Contains 50,000 pages of text reference, biographies, sheet music, images, lyrics, and discographies which chronicle the history and culture of the African American experience through music. It includes comprehensive coverage of blues, jazz, spirituals, civil rights songs, slave songs, minstrelsy, rhythm and blues, gospel, and other forms of black American musical expression. |
|
|
The Oxford African American Studies Center provides students, scholars and librarians with more than 10,000 articles by top scholars in the field. Limited to 3 users at once. |
|
|
Serves as the catalog and index to the collections of the National Agricultural Library, as well as a primary public source of citations to agricultural information. |
|
|
Focusing on articles from the perspectives of alternative, holistic, complementary and integrated approaches to medical treatment and general health. |
|
|
Ambrose Video 2.0 contains hundreds of educational videos in streaming format. |
|
|
America: History and Life with Full Text covers the history of the United States and Canada from prehistoric times to the present. Limited to 6 users at once. |
|
|
Contains 15,000 photographs in addition to information about soldiers, regiments, and battles of the American Civil War. |
|
|
Contains over 5000 videos and documentaries from the History Channel and PBS about a variety of subjects, as well as original newsreels from 1929-1967. |
|
|
Features nearly 18,000 biographies, thousands of illustrations, 80,000+ hyperlinked cross-references, links to select web sites, and powerful search capabilities. Limited to 5 users at once. (More...) |
|
|
A full-text electronic resource containing full-color scans of original print documents archived at the Center for Research Libraries (CRL). The collection spans the nineteenth century through the dawn of the twentieth century, containing labor, trade, literary, scientific, and photographic periodicals, as well as other historically-significant titles. |
|
|
Multidisciplinary full text collection of 1100+ periodicals that first began publishing between 1740 and 1900, including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines, and many other historically-significant periodicals. |
|
|
A streaming audio database containing 50,000 tracks covering the music from America's past. The database includes songs by and about American Indians, immigrants, slaves, children, pioneers, and cowboys, Civil Rights, politics, Prohibition, the Revolutionary War, the Civil War, anti-war protests and more. |
|
|
A collection of full text newspapers published in America between primarily 1690 and 1820. However, coverage for some newspapers in this collection extends to 1876. |
|
|
A genealogy database which provides access to U.S. and United Kingdom census data, ship's logs and passenger indexes, vital records and social security death index records, WWI draft registration cards, maps, genealogy reference books, and more. Note: If you are working from off campus, you will not be able to access full text sources in this database without special access instructions. Please contact Reference@tcu.edu for instructions. |
|
|
A searchable CD-ROM version of the unabridged six volume print edition, complete with illustrations and bibliographies. ABD contains more than 6,000 entries from 800 international scholars. Extensive coverage is also given to the Biblical world in general, making this an excellent source for topics relating to the ancient Near East. |
|
|
An international bibliography of books, periodicals, and dissertations covering classical antiquity, including the history, language, literature, and civilizations of ancient Greece and Rome |
|
|
Indexes articles from journals about physical anthropology, cultural enthnography, archaeology, and linguistics. Geographical regions covered include the Americas, Asia, Africa, Australasia and Europe. Limited to 3 users at once. |
|
|
A searchable archive of all issues of the American Anthropological Association's current and past publications including peer-reviewed journals, newsletters and bulletins. |
|
|
An archive of photos, graphics, text, and audio from the Associated Press. |
|
|
Archive Finder is a current directory which describes over 220,000 collections of primary source material housed in thousands of repositories across the United States, the United Kingdom and Ireland. Limited to 4 users at once. |
|
|
Provides detailed descriptions of archival collections held by libraries, museums, historical societies, and other archives worldwide. |
|
|
Art & Architecture Complete provides full-text coverage of 380 periodicals and more than 220 books. |
|
|
Provides abstracts of journal articles, exhibition catalogs, museum bulletins, books, and dissertations that focus on modern and contemporary art, artists, art movements, trends, and art history and theory. The late 19th century to the present is covered. |
|
|
Art Index is a database that indexes articles from periodicals published throughout the world. In addition to articles, this database indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed periodicals. |
|
|
Art Index indexes articles from periodicals and reproductions of works of art that appear in these periodicals. The database is a source for articles about non-Western art, new artists, contemporary art, exhibition reviews, and feminist criticism. |
|
|
Online full text of The Dictionary of Art(1996) and The Oxford Companion to Western Art, and Benezit Dictionary of Artists. It is a reference and biographical resource for all aspect of worldwide visual arts from prehistory to the 1990s. Many articles have been updated since the original publication. Limited to 3 users at once. |
|
|
Indexes articles from the table of contents pages of 160,00 journals from multiple disciplines. For most items, a list of libraries that hold the title is available.
|
|
|
Arts & Humanities Citation Index is a multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the arts and humanities. It fully covers 1,160 of the world's leading arts and humanities journals. It also indexes individually selected, relevant items from over 6,800 major science and social science journals. |
|
|
The ARTstor Digital Library provides more than one million images with tools for teaching and research. (More...) |
|
|
A free electronic archive of research pre-print articles in physics, mathematics, computer science, nonlinear sciences, quantitative biology, and statistics. |
|
|
Search scientific and technical literature covering astronomy, planetary science, and physics. ADS searches hundreds of publications in these fields. |
|
|
ATLA Catholic Periodical and Literature Index provides indexing of periodicals, essay collections, church documents, papal documents and electronic resources expressly addressing the practice and intellectual tradition of Roman Catholicism. Content within its scope is selected for indexing based on enduring scholarly merit. ATLA CPLI contains indexing from 1981 to the present and is updated quarterly. |
|
|
Combines an index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion with ATLA's online collection of major religion and theology journals. This is the most comprehensive source of information about journal and magazine |
|
|
The Atlanta Constitution gives a first-hand account of post-Civil War reconstruction. |
|
|
The Atlanta Daily World is a historically important African-American newspaper. |
|
|
This link to Newsbank's Access World News goes directly to the searchable full text and indexing of the Austin American-Statesman. |
|
|
AustLit's aim is to be the definitive virtual research environment and information resource for Australian literary, print, and narrative culture scholars, students, and the public. |
|
|
The Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals database offers a comprehensive listing of journal articles on architecture and design. |
|
Return to: previous location | top of page
Reviewed 8/10/2012 by Stephanie Folse.
© 2009-present TCU Library | Texas Christian University
TCU Box 298400, Fort Worth, TX 76129 | +1 817.257.7117 | fax: 817.257.7282